Make it happen

Choose date Choose date





Choose date

Choose date
 

Sabah, Malaysian Borneo » City Info » Visa Requirements

  • Entry Requirements

All Visitors Must Enter Malaysia through Airports only.

Visitors Must obtain Visa Without Reference (Visa is issued by Malaysian mission in the respective country) or Visa With Reference (Visa is approved by the Immigration Department) at the nearest Malaysian Embassies / Consulates before entering Malaysia.

Exemption of Visa is given to nationals of African countries (Angola, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Colombia, Congo Democratic Republic, Congo Republic, Cote D'ivoire, Equat. Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Ghana, Guinea-Bissau, Liberia, Niger, Nigeria, Mali, Mozambique, Rwanda,) who visits Malaysia under the sponsorship of the Government or as a guest of the Government. The period of stay approved will be based on the period required to achieve the purpose of the visit as a government.

  • Conditions for Visa Without Reference (VWTR):

Posses confirm air ticket back to country of origin or current residing country or possess visa and confirm air ticket to country of onward destination.

Visitors will be given a maximum 14 days stay with no extension allowed or much shorter period of stay for those who are on transit before continuing their onward journey.

  • Conditions for Visa With Reference (VWR):

This visa is issued for those travelling on business or investment only.

Trip Must be sponsored by a local high level individual or a local business company which invites them to Malaysia (the sponsoring company need to be well established and is required to submit copies of Form 9, 24 and 49 to the Immigration Department of Malaysia).

The sponsor Must deposit RM 2000.00 per person to the Immigration Department of Malaysia as a security deposit.

Visitors will be given a maximum 30 days of stay with no extension allowed.

Extension of Social/Business pass is not allowed unless approved by the Director General or Deputy Director General of the Immigration Department of Malaysia.

  • Documents Needed
  • Passport / Travel Document

Every person entering Malaysia must possess a valid national Passport or internationally recognized Travel Document valid for travel to Malaysia. Any person not in possession of a Passport or Travel Document which is recognized by the Malaysian Government must obtain a Document in lieu of Passport. Application for the Document in lieu of Passport can be made at any Malaysian Representative Office abroad. Holders of Travel Documents like a Certificate of Identity, Laisser Passer, Titre de Voyage or a Country's Certificate of Permanent Residence must ensure that their return to the country which issued the document or the country of residence is guaranteed. The documents shall be valid, for more than six (6) months from the date of entry into Malaysia.

  • Fulfil visa requirement

Foreign nationals who require a Visa to enter Malaysia must apply and obtain a Visa in advance at Malaysian Representative Office before entering the country.

  • Valid return travel ticket and sufficient funds

A visitor is also required to present proof of his financial ability to finance his/her stay in Malaysia together with a confirmed return ticket to another destination.

  • Not a prohibited person

Any person classified under Section 8 of Immigration Act 1959/63 will not be allowed to enter Malaysia even though he/she is in possession of a valid Passport or Travel Document, Visa, travel ticket and sufficient funds.

  • Complete in the arrival/departure card

A visitor is required to complete the Arrival/Departure Card upon arrival at the gazette entry points. This card is obtainable at any entry point, Malaysian Representative Office abroad or travel agencies.

A visitor must present his/her passport together with the duly completed arrival / departure card to the Immigration officer on duty and he/she must ensure that the passport or travel document is endorsed with the appropriate pass before leaving the immigration counter.

  • Pass

Other than application for entry for the purpose of tourist social or business visits, all applications for other types of passes mentioned must be made before arrival in the country. All applications must have sponsorship in Malaysia. The sponsors must agree to be responsible for the maintenance and repatriation of the visitors from Malaysia if it should become necessary.

Foreign nationals who wish to visit Malaysia have to obtain a pass at the point of entry besides a visa (where required) which allows them to stay temporarily. A pass is an endorsement in the passport constituting permission to stay for the approved duration.

Please note: The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. Please contact your nearest embassy for accurate, up-to-date information.